Is Young's Simply Breaded 4 Haddock Fillets 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- haddock fillet
- b1
- calcium carbonate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Haddock Fillet, Fish, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Water, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Mustard Flour, Yeast, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Yeast Extract
Check Young's Simply Breaded 4 Haddock Fillets 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Young's Simply Breaded 4 Haddock Fillets 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
PERDUE Simply Smart Organics Chicken Breast Nuggets Lightly Breaded - 24 Oz
GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS
CRUNCHY BREADED 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, CRUNCHY BREADED
Where to buy
Young's Simply Breaded 4 Haddock Fillets 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


