Is Yucatan Mild Authentic Recipe Squeeze Guacamole Vegan?

Description
This squeeze packaged item offers a mild, savory flavor with a creamy yet slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, taco topping, or chip accompaniment, it comes in a squeeze bottle for easy portioning. Reviewers often note convenient packaging, consistent mild taste, quick snack preparation and portability
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This squeeze packaged item offers a mild, savory flavor with a creamy yet slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, taco topping, or chip accompaniment, it comes in a squeeze bottle for easy portioning. Reviewers often note convenient packaging, consistent mild taste, quick snack preparation and portability
Ingredients
Avocado, Salt, Contains 1% or Less of Vinegar, Lime Juice Concentrate, Onion (Dehydrated), Red Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated), Cilantro (Dehydrated), Jalapeno Pepper (Dehydrated), Ascorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Xanthan Gum.
Check Yucatan Mild Authentic Recipe Squeeze Guacamole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yucatan Mild Authentic Recipe Squeeze Guacamole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild - 15.7 Fl. Oz.
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Wholly Guacamole® Classic Mild Guacamole
STEAKHOUSE RECIPE AN AUTHENTIC BLEND OF BEANS AND BROWN SUGAR SIMMERED IN A ROBUST STEAK SAUCE, STEAKHOUSE RECIPE
Wholly Guacamole Minis Chunky Avocado Mild, 6 count, 2 oz
Where to buy
Yucatan Mild Authentic Recipe Squeeze Guacamole is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Pouch, Spreadable


