Is YumEarth Organic Chewys Fruit Chews Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, fruit-forward chews deliver bright, varied flavors with a tender, slightly sticky texture; customers commonly use them as lunchbox treats, travel snacks, or party handouts. Reviewers note consistent fruit taste and kid appeal, while some report occasional uneven chewiness and stickiness affecting ease of eating and sharing, and convenience noted.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- organic rice syrup
- organic natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fruit-forward chews deliver bright, varied flavors with a tender, slightly sticky texture; customers commonly use them as lunchbox treats, travel snacks, or party handouts. Reviewers note consistent fruit taste and kid appeal, while some report occasional uneven chewiness and stickiness affecting ease of eating and sharing, and convenience noted.
Ingredients
organic rice syrup, organic cane sugar, organic palm oil, organic natural flavors, citric acid, organic sunflower lecithin, colored from organic concentrates (carrot, blackcurrant), organic turmeric (color), pectin.
Check YumEarth Organic Chewys Fruit Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YumEarth Organic Chewys Fruit Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


