Is Yumi Organic Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oat flour
  • organic natural flavor

organic oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D 1mcg, Calcium 8mg, Iron 2mg, Potassium 51mg, Vitamin A 46mcg, Vitamin C 5mg, Vitamin E 1mg, Vitamin K 6mcg, Thiamin 0.1mg, Riboflavin 0.1mg, Niacin 1mg, Vitamin B6 0.1mg, Vitamin B12 0.1mcg, Biotin 2mcg, Zinc 1mg, Selenium 3mcg, Manganese 0.1mg. Crust: Organic Oat Flour, Organic Date Paste, Organic Inulin, Organic Coconut Oil, Baking Soda, Organic Cinnamon, Organic French Vanilla Flavor, Organic Rosemary Extract. Filling: Organic Tapioca Fiber Syrup, Organic Evaporated Apples, Water, Organic Banana Puree, Organic Glycerin, Organic Apples (Ascorbic Acid to maintain color), Organic Corn Starch, Organic Butternut Squash Puree, Organic Monk Fruit Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor, YUMI Superfood Blend (Broccoli, Spinach, Kale, Pumpkin, Sweet Potato, Sunflower Seed, Cranberry, Chlorella, Maitake Mushroom, Shiitake Mushroom), Citric Acid, Organic Cinnamon. *Made in a facility that also processes dairy, peanuts, eggs, tree nuts, soy & sesame.

Check Yumi Organic Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go