Is Zatarains Garden District Kitchen Brown Rice Roasted Garlic Adobo - 5.7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lime juice concentrate & natural flavor
- calcium chloride
lime juice concentrate & natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Black Beans, Parboiled Brown Rice, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Sugar, Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Spices (Including Parsley, Red Pepper, Turmeric), Cocoa Powder Processed with Alkali, Roasted Garlic, Yeast Extract, Carrot Powder, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Brown Sugar, Lime Juice Concentrate & Natural Flavor.
Check Zatarains Garden District Kitchen Brown Rice Roasted Garlic Adobo - 5.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarains Garden District Kitchen Brown Rice Roasted Garlic Adobo - 5.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Rice Noodles Stir Fry Brown Rice Noodles - 8 Oz
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
Where to buy
Zatarains Garden District Kitchen Brown Rice Roasted Garlic Adobo - 5.7 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


