Is Zatarain's New Orleans Style Dirty Rice with Beef & Pork Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • flavor enhancers
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Water, Beef, Pork, Green Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Minced Onions, Margarine (Liquid and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, BHA & BHT Added to Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate and Vitamin D3 Added), Green Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Caramel Color, Paprika, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin (from Corn) and Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Dextrose.

Check Zatarain's New Orleans Style Dirty Rice with Beef & Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Zatarain's New Orleans Style Dirty Rice with Beef & Pork is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep