Is Zatarain's New Orleans Style Dirty Rice with Beef & Pork Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin d3 added
- +3 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice, Water, Beef, Pork, Green Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Minced Onions, Margarine (Liquid and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, BHA & BHT Added to Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate and Vitamin D3 Added), Green Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Caramel Color, Paprika, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin (from Corn) and Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Dextrose.
Check Zatarain's New Orleans Style Dirty Rice with Beef & Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's New Orleans Style Dirty Rice with Beef & Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Tuttorosso Tomatoes Crushed with Basil New World Style
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Where to buy
Zatarain's New Orleans Style Dirty Rice with Beef & Pork is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


