Is Zatarain's New Orleans Style Dirty Rice with Beef & Pork Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin d3 added
- +2 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice, Water, Beef, Pork, Green Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Minced Onions, Margarine (Liquid and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, BHA & BHT Added to Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate and Vitamin D3 Added), Green Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Caramel Color, Paprika, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin (from Corn) and Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Dextrose.
Check Zatarain's New Orleans Style Dirty Rice with Beef & Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's New Orleans Style Dirty Rice with Beef & Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Tuttorosso Tomatoes Crushed with Basil New World Style
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Where to buy
Zatarain's New Orleans Style Dirty Rice with Beef & Pork is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


