Is ZESTY GRILL WILD ALASKA MARINATED SOCKEYE SALMON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wild caught sockeye salmon
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
wild caught sockeye salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WILD CAUGHT SOCKEYE SALMON, MARINADE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)
Check ZESTY GRILL WILD ALASKA MARINATED SOCKEYE SALMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZESTY GRILL WILD ALASKA MARINATED SOCKEYE SALMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Morey's Marinated Wild Alaskan Salmon Seasoned Grill
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece, Pouch


