Is ZESTY GRILL WILD ALASKA MARINATED SOCKEYE SALMON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • wild caught sockeye salmon
  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

wild caught sockeye salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WILD CAUGHT SOCKEYE SALMON, MARINADE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)

Check ZESTY GRILL WILD ALASKA MARINATED SOCKEYE SALMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
FlakyOilyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal Prep