Is zipfizz pink lemonade Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • grape skin extract
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • riboflavin-5-phosphate xylitol
  • selenium-l-methionine complex
  • +4 more

grape skin extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric acid, potassium carbonate, glucose polymers, calcium ascorbate, magnesium glycinate, potassium, natural lemon flavor, silica, beet (color), potassium citrate, taurine, sucralose, zinc amino acid chelate, dl-alpha-tocopherol, manganese gluconate, selenium-L-methionine complex, D-calcium pantothenate, cyanocobalamin, green tea leaf extract, chromium pyridoxal-5-phosphate, riboflavin-5-phosphate xylitol, thiamine mononitrate, copper citrate and methylcobalamin. Botanical antioxidant blend : Caffeine (from caffeine anhydrous and guarana seed extract), green tea leaf extract, alpha-lipoic acid, green coffee bean extract, grape seed extract, grape skin extract

Check zipfizz pink lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.