Is zorbas homous dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chick peas, filtered water, sesame seed pulp, 100% concentrated lemon juice, vinegar, olive oil, canola oil, garlic, sea salt, spices, citric acid, allergen: sesame 46 ingredients: pois chiches, eau filtrée, pulpe de graines de sésame, jus de citron concentré à 100%, vinaigre, huile d'olive, huile de canola, ail, sei marin, épices, acide citrique, allergene: sésame dats 2/2023 zorbas bakery foods ltd, supplier item 36673 dh303 gluten-free - all natural zorbas bakery and foods ltd, bby bc v5j 4s1 best before 96-02 lc kg hummus dip trip batch trip keep refrigerated order po number 1001359466 steve brand 2-2 28 march 5, 2023 08:33 73438 non-gmo - vegan zorbasfoods,com 722319359 zorbas coast p george by apa cooler 3438 route 1261 a 46 67

Check zorbas homous dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping