Is 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL QUICK ONE MINUTE OATMEAL, WHOLE GRAIN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain rolled oats

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that can be slightly chewy depending on liquid and cooking time. Common uses include hot breakfast bowls topped with typical breakfast accompaniments, quick baking additions, and thickening smoothies. Reviewers cite fast, consistent cooking and versatility; some note bland taste requiring seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats

Check 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL QUICK ONE MINUTE OATMEAL, WHOLE GRAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL QUICK ONE MINUTE OATMEAL, WHOLE GRAIN is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
FlakyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoCooking