Is 15oz Jack Link's Hickory Chili And Beans 1/1 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, BEEF, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), PREPARED RED KIDNEY BEANS (RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER), PREPARED PINTO BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER), GREEN PEPPER, ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SMOKED PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR), ANCHO CHILI POWDER, SPICES.
Check 15oz Jack Link's Hickory Chili And Beans 1/1 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 15oz Jack Link's Hickory Chili And Beans 1/1 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Hormel Gluten Free Chili with Beans - 15oz
98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Where to buy
15oz Jack Link's Hickory Chili And Beans 1/1 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


