Is Albertsons bakery, tuxedo truffle parfait Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chymosin preparation
- milk
- nonfat milk salt
- cream cheese
- non fat dry milk
- cream
- eggs
- sodium caseinate
- chocolate liquor
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural & artificial flavor
- cholecalciferol
- +8 more
chymosin preparation
Dietitian noteChymosin is a proteolytic enzyme found in ruminant animals. It is typically used in the production of cheese or milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Eggs, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk Salt, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Non Fat Milk, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Bacterial Culture, Chymosin Preparation), Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Non Fat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Mono-calcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate Margarine (Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Salt, Whey, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene, Cholecalciferol), Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Alginate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (W/alkali), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Caramel Color, Soy Protein Concentrate Polysorbate 60, Carbohydrate Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c (Red 40, Blue 1 & 2, Yellow 5 & 6)
Check Albertsons bakery, tuxedo truffle parfait against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Albertsons bakery, tuxedo truffle parfait in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
About this product
Unknown · Piece


