Is Aldi Asia Specialities Dark Soy Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soy sauce extract

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, full-bodied umami with a slightly sweet, salty intensity; viscous, glossy texture that coats ingredients. Commonly used to deepen color and flavor in stir-fries, marinades, braises, glazing and dipping. Reviewers frequently cite strong savory impact, good value and reliable consistency; a minority note it can be notably salty and darkening.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce Extract (10%) (water, Defatted Bean, Salt, Roasted), Colour: Ammonia Caramel; Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Soya And Wheat. Including Cereals Containing Gluten. May Also Contain Peanuts And Nuts.

Check Aldi Asia Specialities Dark Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry