Is Amara Beets N' Berries Organic Smoothie Melts Yogurt Snack, Beets N' Berries Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic yogurt

organic yogurt

Dietitian note

Yogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JUST ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC YOGURT, ORGANIC BEETS (WITH ORGANIC LEMON JUICE), ORGANIC RASPBERRIES, ORGANIC BLUEBERRIES

Check Amara Beets N' Berries Organic Smoothie Melts Yogurt Snack, Beets N' Berries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Amara Beets N' Berries Organic Smoothie Melts Yogurt Snack, Beets N' Berries | Spoonful