Is Annie Chun's Yakisoba Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • soy sauce
  • +2 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Hokkien Noodles: Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Lactic Acid (for Freshness), Wheat Gluten. Sauce: Dextrose, Water, Chicken Base (chicken Meat With Natural Juices, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractive), Canola Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sesame Oil, Garlic Puree, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavors (safflower Oil, Sesame Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Natural Flavors), Onion Powder, Worcestershire Sauce Powder (molasses, Vinegar Solids, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Salt), Molasses, Rice Vinegar, Natural Flavors (safflower Oil, Natural Flavors), Spices, Xanthan Gum. Toppings: Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Bok Choy, Dehydrated Carrot, Glucose, Dehydrated Green Onion, Roasted Sesame Seeds. Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check Annie Chun's Yakisoba against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchStir Fry