Is Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Original Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Arnott's Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Original 200g are widely regarded as amazing and a great snack by consumers. These biscuits are beloved for their delicious chocolate flavor and satisfying texture. They are a popular choice for those seeking a tasty treat. The 200g pack size offers a convenient option for enjoying these delightful biscuits. With their reputation for being a crowd favorite, Arnott's Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Original 200g are sure to please chocolate lovers everywhere.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuits: Milk Chocolate (38%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Golden Syrup, Food Colours (Caramel III, Beet Red, Cochineal, Annatto), Wheat Starch, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Baking Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour.

Check Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Original is available at 5 retailers

CampbellsCountdownHarris FarmsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking