Is ASDA Egg Fried Micro Rice 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range egg

free range egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice (85%) [Water, Long Grain Rice], Omelette (8%) [Free Range Egg, Water, Cornflour, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper], Onions (4%), Contains Sunflower Oil and/or Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder, Stabiliser (Guar Gum)

Check ASDA Egg Fried Micro Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Egg Fried Micro Rice 250g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? ASDA Egg Fried Micro Rice 250g | Spoonful