Is ASDA Heat & Eat Festive Spice Fruit & Nut Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey powder
- honey
honey powder
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Peanuts (24%), Thompson Raisins (20%) [Raisins, Sunflower Oil], Crimson Raisins [Raisins, Sunflower Oil, Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)], Cashew Nuts (17%), Sugar, Honey, Icing Sugar [Sugar, Corn Starch], Sunflower Oil, Cinnamon Powder, Ginger Powder, Honey Powder [Maltodextrin, Honey], Salt, Ginger Flavouring, Spiced Orange Flavour [Cinnamon Extract, Clove Extract, Orange Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant (Alpha-Tocopherol)], Vanilla Flavour [Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)] .
Check ASDA Heat & Eat Festive Spice Fruit & Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Heat & Eat Festive Spice Fruit & Nut Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Bear Naked Granola Cereal Vegetarian Fruit and Nut - 12 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Heat & Eat Festive Spice Fruit & Nut Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


