Is Atkins Endulge Treat, Peanut Caramel Cluster Bar, Keto Friendly 5 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dried milk
  • cream
  • whey protein isolate
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dried milk
cream
whey protein isolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Salt), Maltitol Syrup, Whey Protein Isolate, Inulin, Polydextrose, Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (To Maintain Freshness)), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dried Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Contains Peanuts, Milk, Soy,made In A Facility That Also Uses Wheat And Tree Nuts

Check Atkins Endulge Treat, Peanut Caramel Cluster Bar, Keto Friendly 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Atkins Endulge Treat, Peanut Caramel Cluster Bar, Keto Friendly 5 Count is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostWalmartHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Atkins Endulge Treat, Peanut Caramel Cluster Bar, Keto Friendly 5 Count | Spoonful