Is Bare Bones - 100% Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Classic Beef - 16 fl. oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • beef broth
  • grass-fed beef bones
  • grass-fed beef tendon
  • beef bone broth

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef broth
grass-fed beef bones
grass-fed beef tendon

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory broth with a silky mouthfeel and a lightly gelatinous texture when chilled. Reviewers note concentrated, deep flavor, consistent heat-and-serve convenience, and suitability for sipping, soups, sauces, and stews. Common comments praise straightforward savory taste and portable packaging, with occasional variation in perceived saltiness and intensity, reported by reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Bone Broth (Water, Grass-Fed Beef Bones, Grass-Fed Beef Tendon, Mushrooms (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Onion (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Grass-Fed Oxtail, Celery (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Tomato Paste (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Apple Cider Vinegar (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Carrots (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Spices (Denotes Organic Ingredients)), Beef Broth, Vegetable Base (Water, Garlic (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Scallions (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Mushroom Powder (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Tomato Paste (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Spices (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Ginger Juice (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Turmeric (Denotes Organic Ingredients)), Mushroom Base (Portabella Mushrooms (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Onion (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Garlic (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Spices (Denotes Organic Ingredients)), Gelatin, Sea Salt.

Check Bare Bones - 100% Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Classic Beef - 16 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bare Bones - 100% Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Classic Beef - 16 fl. oz. is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Bare Bones - 100% Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Classic Beef - 16 fl. oz. | Spoonful