Is Ben & Jerry's Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy ethins

soy ethins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, glucose syrup, coconut fat, oat syrup (water OATS (2.5%), WHEAT flour, liquid coffee extract (2%), fat-reduced cocoa powder (0.8%) pea protein, fava bean protein, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan pectin), modified corn starch, molasses, salt, natural flavourings, sea salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), BARLEY malt extract, vanilla extract, emulsifier (SOY ethins), sunflower oil, acidity regulator (citric acid). Fairtrade cocoa, coffee, sugar vanilla. Sugar and vanilla with mass balance. Total 20%F. Acocoa sourced via Open Chain total 100%. Store at - 18°C. Best before end: see bottom of container UK Ben & Jerry's Cone Home, Free Post ADM3940, London SW1A YR TE Ben & Jerry's Ireland, 20 Riverwalk, Citywest, Dublin 24 Cone Phone 0800 169 6123 www.benjerry.co.uk Phone 1800 444 420 www.benjerry.ie Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing A Unilever BRAND 427 mle 320ge

Check Ben & Jerry's against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go