Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Chicken Flavored Whole Grain Brown Gluten Free?

Description
Microwaveable chicken-flavored whole-grain brown rice offers savory, mildly seasoned taste with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Shoppers report quick, convenient preparation for weeknight dinners, sides, bowls, and meal prep. Reviews commonly note consistent heat times and ease of use, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and occasional textural variability reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable chicken-flavored whole-grain brown rice offers savory, mildly seasoned taste with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Shoppers report quick, convenient preparation for weeknight dinners, sides, bowls, and meal prep. Reviews commonly note consistent heat times and ease of use, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and occasional textural variability reported.
Ingredients
WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE; LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL†, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION*, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT†‡, GARLIC*, CHICKEN BROTH*†‡, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTIC ACID, CARROT*, SPICES, TURMERIC (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), DEXTROSE. *DRIED.
Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Chicken Flavored Whole Grain Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Ready Rice Chicken Flavored Whole Grain Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben's Original Ready Rice Chicken Flavored Whole Grain Brown is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


