Is Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Classic - 10 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Instant packets deliver a mildly nutty, toasted flavor and a hearty, slightly chewy texture; consumers report quick, convenient preparation and consistent portioning, often using it as a hot breakfast base to add fruits or sweeteners, though some reviews note occasional uneven consistency and a need for stirring periodically during cooking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain steel cut oats
whole grain steel cut oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant packets deliver a mildly nutty, toasted flavor and a hearty, slightly chewy texture; consumers report quick, convenient preparation and consistent portioning, often using it as a hot breakfast base to add fruits or sweeteners, though some reviews note occasional uneven consistency and a need for stirring periodically during cooking.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats, Flaxseed, Stearic Acid, Salt
Check Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Classic - 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Classic - 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Lovely
It’s pretty filling and I like the texture of it and the flavor is not bad with a little Cinnamon and brown sugar.

Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Vans waffles baked with whole wheat, steel cut oats, mi
Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Oats and Flax
Where to buy
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Classic - 10 Count is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


