Is bettergoods Beef Pot Roast Pot Pie, 28 oz (Frozen) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavor
- beef flavour
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Filling: Water, cooked beef (beef, modified corn starch, salt, flavor, spices & spice extracts, dextrose, onion, garlic, parsley, xanthan gum), mushrooms, beef fat (filtered beef tallow), carrots, peas, potatoes, corn starch, celery, onion, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, beef flavour (beef stock, natural flavor, salt, and beef fat), spices.Pastry: Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable shortening (canola oil, modified palm, and palm kernel oils), water, dextrose, salt, sodium bicarbonate. Contains: Wheat
Check bettergoods Beef Pot Roast Pot Pie, 28 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bettergoods Beef Pot Roast Pot Pie, 28 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
bettergoods Beef Pot Roast Pot Pie, 28 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


