Is Beyond Chicken® Plant-Based Breaded Tenders Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat starch
- flavour
- yeast extract
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, enriched wheat flour, wheat gluten, faba bean protein, modified corn and wheat starch, canola oil, pea protein, amino acids (l-threonir, l-lysine monohydrochloride, l-tryptophan), seasoning (garlic powder, onion powder, rosemary, celery, corn and potato maltodextrin), salt, flavour, methylcellulose, yeast extract, pea starch, potassium chloride, refined coconut oil, corn flour, potato dextrin, sodium phosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, titanium dioxide, spices, sunflower lecithin, paprika extract, turmeric oleoresin, vitamins and minerals dans leur possibilité ne contient best be meilleu manufact beyond me 119 standa el segundo 866-756-411 ethanandte 2022 beyon
Check Beyond Chicken® Plant-Based Breaded Tenders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beyond Chicken® Plant-Based Breaded Tenders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


