Is Bfree Artisan Style Multi-Seed Sourdough Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sourdough (20%) (Buckwheat Flour, Millet Flour, Maize Starch, Yeast, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Bamboo Fibre, Yeast, Millet Seeds (2%), Sunflower Seeds (2%), Dried Psyllium Husk, Brown Linseed (2%), Rice Protein, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Thickeners (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Poppy Seeds (1%), Salt, Fermented Syrups, Apple Extract, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vitamin Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Yeast (Vitamin D Yeast), Riboflavin (B2), Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Vitamin B6, Folic Acid (89)), Rice Sourdough Powder. May contain Mustard and Sesame.

Check Bfree Artisan Style Multi-Seed Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthyTangy
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking