Is Bigs Stubbs Bar-B-Q Sunflower Seeds Big Bag 5.35 Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- extracted malted barley & corn grits
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
extracted malted barley & corn grits
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOMATO POWDER, TORULA YEAST, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTED MALTED BARLEY & CORN GRITS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CHILI PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, STUBB'S SMOKEY MESQUITE BBQ SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, HONEY, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, SPICES, ONION, GARLIC, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CORN SYRUP, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check Bigs Stubbs Bar-B-Q Sunflower Seeds Big Bag 5.35 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bigs Stubbs Bar-B-Q Sunflower Seeds Big Bag 5.35 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Burger Buns 8 ct Bag
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Bigs Vlasic Dill Pickle Flavor Sunflower Seeds Re-Sealable Big Bag!
DAVID Sunflower Seeds Roasted & Salted Original - 5.25 Oz
Where to buy
Bigs Stubbs Bar-B-Q Sunflower Seeds Big Bag 5.35 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


