Is BiGS Sunflower Seeds Bacon Salt Sizzlin Bacon - 5.35 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory seeds deliver a pronounced salty punch with crunchy shells and firm kernels; consumers commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, party nibbles, or movie-time treats. Reviews frequently cite bold, addictive flavor and convenient resealable packaging, while some customers occasionally report uneven seasoning and an intensity they find overly salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Baconsalt (Maltodextrin, Paprika, Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor (Milk), Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Whey, Spice, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Contains 2% Or Less Of Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check BiGS Sunflower Seeds Bacon Salt Sizzlin Bacon - 5.35 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BiGS Sunflower Seeds Bacon Salt Sizzlin Bacon - 5.35 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping