Is Bio & Me Super Berry Gut Loving Granola Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- while we don't use wheat
- a gluten- containing grain
- our bakery does handle wheat so unfortunately we're not currently suitable for coeliacs
- wholegrain oats
- natural flavourings
- oats
while we don't use wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (50%), Seeds (10%) (sunflower, Pumpkin, Brown Linseed, Chia (salvia Hispanica)), Dates, Vegetable Fibres (chickpea, Maize), Chicory Root Fibre, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Puffed Sorghum, Skin On Almonds, Quinoa, Dried Carrot, Puffed Lentils, Freeze Dried Berries (2%), (raspberry, Strawberry, Blueberry), Dried Beetroot (1%), Beetroot And Carrot Extract, Natural Flavourings. Contains: Oats, Almonds. May Contain Traces Of Other Nuts. While We Don't Use Wheat (a Gluten- Containing Grain) In Our Products, Our Bakery Does Handle Wheat So Unfortunately We're Not Currently Suitable For Coeliacs.
Check Bio & Me Super Berry Gut Loving Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bio & Me Super Berry Gut Loving Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


