Is Blue Mountain Country Pro Pak Chili Mac Spicy Sauce With Macaroni, Beef and Beans, Chili Mac Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum semolina
- yeast extract
- malt extract
durum semolina
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI (DURUM SEMOLINA, NIACIN [B3], FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [B1], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], FOLIC ACID [B9]) • BEEF (BEEF, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SALT) • CHILI SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, ONION, SEA SALT, CUMIN, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, MALT EXTRACT) • KIDNEY BEANS (KIDNEY BEANS, SALT) • CORN STARCH • TOMATO PASTE
Check Blue Mountain Country Pro Pak Chili Mac Spicy Sauce With Macaroni, Beef and Beans, Chili Mac against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Mountain Country Pro Pak Chili Mac Spicy Sauce With Macaroni, Beef and Beans, Chili Mac in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Simmered red beans in medium chili sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Simmered pinto beans in mild chili sauce with a traditional blend of chili powder, cumin, garlic, onion and oregano
THAI STYLE SWEET AND SPICY RED CHILI SAUCE WITH GINGER, GARLIC, LEMON GRASS AND RED JALAPENOS, THAI STYLE SWEET AND SPICY RED CHILI
About this product
Pasta · Can


