Is Boar's Head Cheese Taster Platter, Mini Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultutes
- milk
- swiss cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- havarti cream cheese
- muenster cheese
- gouda cheese
- cheese culture
- enzymes
- +4 more
cheese cultutes
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grapes, Colby Cheese (Past-Eurized Milk, Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymesannatto{Vegetable Color}),Hickory Smokedgruyere(Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes,Water,Sodium Phosphates,Sod-Ium Citrate),Gouda Cheese(Pasteurized Milksalt,Cheese Culture,Enzymes,Beta Carotene)Havarti Cream Cheese(Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes),Cheddarcheese(Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes,Annatto {Vegetable Color}),Muenster Cheese(Pasteurized Milk,Cheesecultures,Salt,Annatto {Vegetable Color}),Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk,Cheese Cultutes,Salt,Enzymes),Pepper Jackcheese(Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures,Jalepeno Peppers,Salt,Enzymes).
Check Boar's Head Cheese Taster Platter, Mini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Cheese Taster Platter, Mini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


