Is Bol Thai Red Coconut Lentil Power Soup 600G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural lime flavouring
  • natural flavouring
  • natural lemongrass flavouring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lentils (12%), Vegetable Stock (Water, Carrots, White Onions, Salt, Leeks, Red Onions, Garlic, Kaffir Lime Leaf, Spring Onions, Fennel, Coriander, Bay Leaf Infusion (Water, Bay Leaf), Black Pepper, White Pepper), Coconut Cream (6%), Roasted Onion Puree (Onions, Rapeseed Oil), Sweet Potato (5%), Ginger, Garlic, Red Peppers (2%), Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Thai Seasoning (Ground Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, Red Chilli Flakes Powder), Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Salt, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Demerara Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Dried Herbs (Parsley, Coriander Leaf), Rapeseed Oil, Natural Lime Flavouring, Natural Flavouring, Natural Lemongrass Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Thai Basil, Lemon Grass, Coriander, Salt, Red Chilli Flakes

Check Bol Thai Red Coconut Lentil Power Soup 600G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bol Thai Red Coconut Lentil Power Soup 600G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep