Is BRILLIANT BALANCE WITH LAVENDER & PREBIOTICS DAILY MOISTURIZER - 57G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • allantoin
  • hyaluronic acid
  • glyceryl monolaurate
  • +4 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lavender Daily Moisturizer Organic Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile), Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Extracts (Aqueous), Organic Arnica Montana Extract, Organic Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Oil, Organic Aloe Barbadensis, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate (Licorice Root), Lipo-filling Complex (Saccharomyces/xylinum, Black Tea Ferment And Hydroxyethylcellulose), Panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5), Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C), Vitis Vinifera (Grape Seed), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Calendula Officinalis And Salix Alba (Willow Bark), Extracts, Organic Curcuma Longa (Turmeric), Extract, Organic Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Other Essential Oils, Vegetable Glycerin, Octyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Tromethamine Stearate, Glyceryl Monolaurate, Allantoin, Sodium Pca, Hyaluronic Acid, Polyphenols, Corn Starch Modified, Phenoxyethanol, Dimethicone, Xanthan Gum, Benzyl Alcohol, Certified Organic By: 1 Certified By Quality Assurance International 2 Certified By Pro-cert Organic Systems 3 Certified By International Certification Services

Check BRILLIANT BALANCE WITH LAVENDER & PREBIOTICS DAILY MOISTURIZER - 57G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BRILLIANT BALANCE WITH LAVENDER & PREBIOTICS DAILY MOISTURIZER - 57G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go