Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 Ounce Can Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory notes and a thick, stew-like consistency create a robust, slightly spicy flavor with chunky, tender pieces throughout. Commonly heated for quick lunches or dinners and served over rice or with bread. Reviewers praise convenience and hearty taste, while some occasionally note variability in piece size and seasoning intensity.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural woodsmoke flavor
- modified food starch
- flavoring
- yeast extract
natural woodsmoke flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory notes and a thick, stew-like consistency create a robust, slightly spicy flavor with chunky, tender pieces throughout. Commonly heated for quick lunches or dinners and served over rice or with bread. Reviewers praise convenience and hearty taste, while some occasionally note variability in piece size and seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Rice, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Andouille Sausage (Pork, Water, Seasonings [Spices, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic], Salt, Hickory Char Oil [Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Woodsmoke Flavor], Sodium Nitrite), Grilled White Chicken Meat, Celery, Okra, Green Peppers, Contains Les s Than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Salt, Flavoring (Onion Extract), Yeast Extract, Spice, Carrots, Cabbage, Onions, Carrageenan, Potato Starch, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Canola Oil, Chicken, Celery Leaves, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Beta Carotene for Color, Chicken Stock, Parsley.
Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 Ounce Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 Ounce Can is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


