Is Campbells Chunky Soup Hearty Beef Barley - 18.8 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • toasted barley
  • wheat
  • hydrolyzed wheat gluten
  • gluten soybean wheat
  • yeast extract
  • flavoring

toasted barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, BEEF STOCK, SEASONED BEEF - BEEF BROTH AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH PRODUCT (BEEF, BEEF BROTH, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE), CARROTS, POTATOES, TOASTED BARLEY, CELERY, PEAS, CORN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED ONIONS, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, FLAVORING. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Hearty Beef Barley - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Hearty Beef Barley - 18.8 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go