Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Creamy Chicken and Dumplings Soup, 18.8 oz Can Dairy Free?

Description
Ready-to-serve soup offers a creamy, savory profile and thick, velvety texture with soft dumpling pieces. Commonly used as a quick lunch, warming dinner, or comfort meal; often heated in microwave or stovetop and paired with bread. Reviewers typically cite convenience, creamy consistency, hearty portions, and occasional variation in chunk size.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream powder
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-serve soup offers a creamy, savory profile and thick, velvety texture with soft dumpling pieces. Commonly used as a quick lunch, warming dinner, or comfort meal; often heated in microwave or stovetop and paired with bread. Reviewers typically cite convenience, creamy consistency, hearty portions, and occasional variation in chunk size.
Ingredients
Water, Chicken Stock, Spaetzle Dumplings (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Enriched Durum Wheat Flour (Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Turmeric For Color), Chicken Meat, Carrots, Celery, Vegetable Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Beans, Peas, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Protein Isolate, Beta Carotene For Color, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Stock, Chicken Powder, Chicken Fat), Flavoring, Spice, Butter (Cream (Milk)), Cream Powder (Cream, Soy Lecithin)
Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Creamy Chicken and Dumplings Soup, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Creamy Chicken and Dumplings Soup, 18.8 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.5 oz. Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Creamy Chicken and Dumplings Soup, 18.8 oz Can is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


