Is Carman's Crunchy Oat clusters Golden oat & Super Seed Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- triticale
- wheat
- wheat seeds 10
- gluten
- other gluten containing cereals
- oats 21
- brown rice syrup
- oat flour
- natural flavour
- +1 more
triticale
Dietitian noteTriticale is a hybrid of wheat and rye that can be used as a grain or animal fodder. Triticale and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grains 44% (oats 21%,triticale, Wheat Seeds 10% (linseeds, Buckwheat, Pepitas, Chia Seeds), Brown Rice Syrup, Oat Flour, Raw Sugar, Golden Syrup, Puffed Rice (rice, Emulsifier (471), Salt, Antioxidant (307b)), Sunflower Oil, Coconut 2%, Puffed Brown Rice, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (307b). Contains: Gluten (oats, Triticale And Wheat). May Be Present: Other Gluten Containing Cereals, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk Products, Sesame, Lupin And Soy.
Check Carman's Crunchy Oat clusters Golden oat & Super Seed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Crunchy Oat clusters Golden oat & Super Seed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Marys Gone Crackers, Crackers Everything Super Seed Organic, 5.5 Ounce
Skippy® Super Chunk® Extra Crunchy Natural Peanut Butter Spread 15 oz. Jar
Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal Brown Sugar, 21 oz Paperbox
Where to buy
Carman's Crunchy Oat clusters Golden oat & Super Seed is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Piece


