Is Casa Mamita Mini Tacos Southwest Veggie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Tortilla (water, Corn Treated With Hydrated Lime, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cellulose Gum, Fumaric Acid [to Preserve Freshness]), Sauce (red Chili Puree [water, Guajillo Chilies], Chipotle Puree [chipotle Peppers, Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled White Vinegar, Onions, Sugar, Salt, Canola Oil, Spices], Garlic Powder), Vegetable Oil, Chipotles In Adobo (chipotle Peppers, Vinegar, Tomatoes, Onions, Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Soybean Oil, Spices), Black Beans (water, Black Beans), Corn, Red Peppers, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Casa Mamita Mini Tacos Southwest Veggie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch