Is Cascadian Farm Powered by Plants Farro, Broccoli, Carrots & Chickpeas Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic farro
- wheat
organic farro
Dietitian noteFarro, a popular salad and soup topper, is made by combining the grains of certain wheat species. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Farro (water, Organic Farro), Organic Broccoli, Organic Carrots, Organic Chickpeas, Salt. Contains Wheat Ingredients
Check Cascadian Farm Powered by Plants Farro, Broccoli, Carrots & Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Powered by Plants Farro, Broccoli, Carrots & Chickpeas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Cascadian Farm Organic Oats and Honey Granola
Cascadian Farm, Bar Granola Chocolate Chip Organic, 6 Count, 1.2 Ounce
Cascadian Farm Blueberry Almond Crunch Cereal
Cascadian Farm Organic Chewy Granola Bars Vanilla Chip 6ct 7.4 oz box
BROCCOLI, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS & WATER CHESTNUTS, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS & WATER
Where to buy
Cascadian Farm Powered by Plants Farro, Broccoli, Carrots & Chickpeas is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


