Is Casserole de pâtes aux trois fromages Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • partly skimmed milk
  • cream cheese
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

part skim mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), Water, Cheddar cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, annatto), Cream (cream, skim milk), Cream cheese (milk ingredients, salt, guar gum, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, bacterial culture), Part skim mozzarella cheese (partly skimmed milk, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Modified corn starch, Seasoning, Salt, Beta-carotene.

Check Casserole de pâtes aux trois fromages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.