Is Castello Feta Cheese Cubes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • greek style cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, creamy cubes offer a tangy, slightly salty flavor and a crumbly yet smooth texture ideal for crumbling over salads, tossing with pasta, or serving on antipasto platters. Reviewers cite convenient packaging and consistent taste, praising freshness and cube form while occasionally noting pronounced saltiness in some batches; also versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Style Cheese (43%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Culture, Non-Animal Rennet (Microbial), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride ), Brine (Water, Salt, Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)))

Check Castello Feta Cheese Cubes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castello Feta Cheese Cubes is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SaltyTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingSnacking