Is CHERRY NO SUGAR ADDED PIE FILLING OR TOPPING SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA, CHERRY SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, cherry-forward flavor with a glossy, thick fruit filling and visible cherry pieces; texture ranges from spoonable topping to sturdy pie filling sometimes. Common uses include filling pies, topping cheesecakes or ice cream, and stirring into yogurt. Reviewers note consistent convenience, good fruit flavor, and occasional comments about sweetness balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cherries, Water, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Citric Acid, Sucralose (A Non-nutritive Sweetener), Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color), Red 40 Color

Check CHERRY NO SUGAR ADDED PIE FILLING OR TOPPING SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA, CHERRY SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHERRY NO SUGAR ADDED PIE FILLING OR TOPPING SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA, CHERRY SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
BakingTopping