Is CHICKEN NOODLE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • enriched durum wheat flour
  • food starch
  • natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, COOKED CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN DARK MEAT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITES, WHEAT GLUTEN), CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check CHICKEN NOODLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep