Is CHICKEN PARMESAN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • semolina durum flour
  • gluten
  • wheat
  • breading is set in vegetable oil
  • starch

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN PATTY (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, VEGETABLE PROTEIN PRODUCT [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {B1}, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE {B6}, AND CYANOCOBALAMIN {B12}], CHICKEN SKIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONING [SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC AND SPICES], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATES, BATTERED WITH: WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED], LEAVENING [DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, DEXTROSE, BREADED WITH: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, BREADING IS SET IN VEGETABLE OIL), WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), FETTUCCINI PASTA (SEMOLINA DURUM FLOUR [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATO PASTE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, GARLIC, STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, BASIL LEAVES, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch