Is CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A SUGAR TACO WITH DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH CRISPY RICE ICE CREAM SUGAR TACO CONES, CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • malt extract

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: LIGHT ICE CREAM (NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK FAT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 1 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), TACO {TACO SHELL [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]. COATING [FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)]}, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH CRISPY RICE [DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CRISPY RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, RICE EXTRACT, MONOGLYCERIDES)].

Check CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A SUGAR TACO WITH DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH CRISPY RICE ICE CREAM SUGAR TACO CONES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go