Is Chocolatina Parfait Large Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • egg sugar water wheat flour vou whipped base water hydrogenated palm kernel ol & crose hoh fructo rup corn syrup sodium caseinate dextrose noored com yborbate 80 natural and artificial flavor salt surtan rac diglycerides
  • wheat
  • a carrageenan gum polysorbate 80 sugar poliglycerol esters of pattaccein 90y lecithin bodium citrate natural and artificial flavor discolm p xanthan gum beta carotene
  • d sodium benzoate artificia flavor beta carotene ab color a leavening

egg sugar water wheat flour vou whipped base water hydrogenated palm kernel ol & crose hoh fructo rup corn syrup sodium caseinate dextrose noored com yborbate 80 natural and artificial flavor salt surtan rac diglycerides

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL HOH FRUCTOBE.COM.A CARRAGEENAN GUM POLYSORBATE 80 SUGAR POLIGLYCEROL ESTERS OF PATTACCEIN 90Y LECITHIN BODIUM CITRATE NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR DISCOLM P XANTHAN GUM BETA CAROTENE) EGG SUGAR WATER WHEAT FLOUR VOU WHIPPED BASE WATER HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OL & CROSE HOH FRUCTO RUP CORN SYRUP SODIUM CASEINATE DEXTROSE NOORED COM YBORBATE 80 NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR SALT SURTAN RAC DIGLYCERIDES, FOLYSORBATE 85 SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSATE POBOA IN CARRAGEENAN BETA CAROTENE SUGAR DEXTROSE COCO PRO BRIDES NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS FD&C YELLOW/ME MODIFIED FOOD STARCH TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE SYRUP CHOCOLATE (BUGAR CHOCOLATE LIQUOR COD LSTER VANILLING POWDERED SUGAR SUGAR CORN PAR DOLCERIDES), COCOA POWDER EGG WHITES MODIFIED CORN STAR TENING HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OLS SOYBEAN DIL CHOCOLATE (SUGAR CHOCOLATE LIQUOR COCOA BUTTER SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE SAT O EMULSPERS VANILLIN LEAVENING (BAKING POWDER 800W 400 (TREATED WIT SULFITES) BUTTER MARGARINE BLEND PASTEURE DREAK H SOYBEAN AN COTTONSEED OILS WATER SALT MONO AND D SODIUM BENZOATE ARTIFICIA FLAVOR BETA CAROTENE AB COLOR A LEAVENING (906ARBONATE) NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVO CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGG, SOY PRODUCED NA FACILITY THAT USES PEANUTS & TREE NUTS.

Check Chocolatina Parfait Large against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking