Is Clover Valley Crispy Rice Treats Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • egg
  • albumen powder
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3
  • +4 more

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Fructose, Glycerin, Agar, Natural Flavor, Albumen Powder [egg White, Citric Acid, Baker's Yeast, Salt]), Rice Crisps (rice, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt), Vitamins And Minerals (ferric Orthophosphate [source Of Iron], Ascorbic Acid [vitamin C], Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide [vitamin B3], Folic Acid, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1]), Modified Palm Oil And Canola Oil Shortening. Contains Egg. May contain Milk, Coconut and Soy.

Check Clover Valley Crispy Rice Treats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go